Tamanu Oil for Acne – How Do I Apply Tamanu Oil to My Skin?

Teens can suffer from an acne condition that goes well into adulthood. Acne is something that everyone can suffer at some point in their lives. Acne commonly occurs on the face but can also affect the upper back and other regions of the body too. It can be an embarrassing skin condition that can be difficult to treat. It’s caused by a bacteria that leads to clogged oil glands and pores in the skin. Over time, it causes small red, pus-filled pimples that can burst and cause scar tissue.

tamanu oil for acne

Even trying to mask the problem with foundation and concealers results in them looking worse than intended. Most people who suffer from acne want a natural way to heal their skin condition without steroidal ointments or an antibiotic medication. The best solution is to try a natural oil treament for your face. Tamanu oil is derived naturally from plants and contains many essential compounds that can work at healing your skin.

What Is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil may seem exotic to us in the western world. Before there were airplanes, it was difficult transporting the oil outside the South Pacific region. If it was carried away by boat, it would be sold for high prices. Today, tamanu oil is gaining in popularity as people seek a better way to treat their acne than with pills or ointments that are going to cause long-term side effects.

Tamanu oil is an oil that’s been extracted from the nuts contained within the round fruit of a couple different types of trees in the Calophyllaceae family. The oil is most commonly made from the Calophyllum inophylum tree but can also be made from the Calophyllum tacamahaca one. These trees are considered tropical trees. Their trunks and limbs tend to grow in one direction, with small green leaves, giving the trees an attractive appearance near lakes.

The round fruit of these trees is small, about 2 to 4 cm in diameter, and starts out as bright green. Inside the centres of these fruit are one large nut. The fruit is allowed to ripen naturally until it turns yellow to brownish-red. The fruits only weight about 9 to 16 grams.

The fruit is harvested from the base of the tree after it’s over-ripened and starting to rot. Often the limbs of the tree will be beaten with long sticks to encourage the fruit to fall, or pickers will climb the trees to pick it.

The nuts have the hard hull removed first, and then the nuts are pressed between wood and stone to extract the oil. The oils extracted from the nuts are a greenish-yellow colour. They yield a high amount of the oil at 70 to 75%. Once the oil has been extracted, its processed for bottling.

Tamanu oil may also be known by other names, but read the label first, as it should still be derived from the same tropical trees. Some of these names include beauty leaf, Alexandrian laurel, punna, and Sultan Champa.

The oil has a nutty and slightly pungent smell but is pleasant. Its texture is rich and thick but it does penetrate the skin quite well.

What Can Tamanu Oil Be Used For?

These tropical trees grow in Polynesia, including Tahiti, south India, and the coastal regions of Africa, Malaysia, and Australia. The people of Polynesia have been utilizing this oil for centuries. While it’s been used for fuel to light lamps, it’s mostly used in beauty and skin care due to its healing qualities. The oil has been considered a valuable exotic and precious oil since it does take a bit of work to extract it from the nuts.

Tamanu oil does have a history of being used for fuel and as a hair grease, but it’s mostly be used to treat skin issues today. Traditionally, it’s been used to treat rheumatism and other painful muscle or joint diseases. It’s been used as an analgesic for sciatica and to help cure skin ulcers and bad cuts.

Tamanu oil is excellent for using as an acne treatment. Tamanu oil isn’t edible and is only meant for external use. Tamanu oil contains many natural fatty acids that are beneficial in treating many types of annoying skin conditions.

The main compounds within the oil are erucic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. These compounds all act as an antiseptic and antibiotic in helping the skin to heal and recover from painful or itchy skin conditions. The oil also provides moisturizing properties so that it works at healing your acne skin condition without overly drying out your skin like other acne treatments often do.

Will Tamanu Oil Clog My Pores?

Many people are concerned about clogged pores when they already have acne. It can seem counter-productive to use an oil on skin that’s already oily. The good news is that tamanu oil has a low comedogenic factor of 2 on a scale of 5. It’s more effective than other types of oils and absorbs much better. The oil will penetrate your pores but still allow them to breathe and allow for cell regeneration.

Oily skin needs to be rebalanced as its over-compensating for being too dry. This is why your oil glands work overtime, but can also lead to clogged pores too. Tamanu oil works at healing this condition, as the oil is thick enough to penetrate down through your skin’s pores to treat the problem at the roots.

The oil will provide many benefits to your skin. Its fatty acids will help to regenerate your skin and clear it of any bacterial, viral, or fungal infections.

Tamanu oil will help to penetrate down through the top three layers of your skin. These include the epidermis, the dermis, and the hypodermis.

How Do I Apply Tamanu Oil to My Skin?

It’s important to use the right process to treat an acne condition. While most people with normal skin can benefit by simply pouring a drop or two of the oil onto their fingertips, it’s important to avoid further infection if you have pimples.

Wash your face or other affected regions of your body with a mild soap and cleanser first. Always use a fresh and clean washcloth and towel for drying.

Pour a few drops onto a cotton puff before applying to your skin. This prevents adding further bacteria to your acne-prone skin. Gently apply the oil. Focus on the affected regions first. If you’ve applied too much, you can pat it dry with another cotton puff.

Tamanu Oil Skincare Recipe

If you want to increase the benefits of the oil to help speed healing, try a skincare recipe containing tamanu oil.

skincare recipe containing tamanu oil

Ingredients

Collect together the following ingredients:

  • Small amber-coloured bottle with twist cap.
  • Small funnel(purchase from perfume sections of most pharmacies or big box stores).
  • 5 tsp/20 ml tamanu oil.
  • 2 drops lavender oil.
  • 2 drops tea tree oil.

Method to Make Simple Tamanu Oil Recipe

Follow these steps to make your simple tamanu for acne skincare recipe.

  • Carefully measure out all ingredients and pour into the small amber bottle.
  • Screw the cap on and shake gently.
  • Apply the oil with a cotton puff.

Other Benefits of Tamanu Oil for Acne-Prone Skin

You don’t need to use multiple products for your skin. Often you’ll see store brands that recommend layering your skin with lotions and creams. This does nothing but overburden your skin, which can lead to breakouts. Also, you don’t want to walk around with a thick layer of product on your face, which will eventually wear off or dry out. Simply wash your face and apply only one skin treatment, such as tamanu oil.

Here are a few benefits of using this oil to help your acne-prone skin.

  1. The oil will help to heal unsightly red pimples that have burst. The oil helps to heal these small wounds, decreasing the likelihood of leaving behind acne scars.
  2. The oil speeds up the time to heal these small acne scars and has antibacterial properties to help prevent infection.
  3. The oil prevents secondary infections, such as staph, that can be more serious.
  4. Tamanu oil provides moisturizing properties to keep your skin looking radiant without further clogging the pores.
  5. The oil will soften dry, flaky skin that has been over-treated with traditional acne ointments or creams.
  6. The oil will help to treat old acne scars by encouraging faster regrowth of skin cells.
  7. The oil offers a small level of UV protection to help prevent burns which can exacerbate a bad acne condition.
  8. The oil can help to lessen the pain of pimples so you feel better.
  9. The oil decreases itchiness when your acne is healing so that you’re less inclined to scratch, which can lessen additional scar tissue.
  10. The oil can help to treat ingrown hairs on the face which can result in raised red bumps and pimples. The oil can help to soften and loosen these ingrown hairs.
  11. Tamanu can heal your skin and prevent further types of skin infections from settling in. When you have acne, your skin is more susceptible to other types of bacteria, viruses, and fungi.
  12. Tamanu oil is an effective treatment when everything else has failed: prescription antibiotics, ointments, over-the-counter and on-the-shelf pharmacy treatments.
  13. Can be used to treat acne on all parts of the body, rather than using one treatment for the face and a different one for the back.
  14. The oil will work at reducing inflammation, which is a major problem when you have acne. It will also work at decreasing the redness on the skin so you don’t have to use concealers which can make the problem worse.
  15. Tamanu oil provides pain-relief properties so your face doesn’t feel as sore.
  16. Helps to heal and regenerate skin so you look your best.
  17. The oil provides a boost for the immune system so that your skin will look healthier in the future.
  18. The oil will help to prevent premature aging of the skin, which can be an issue if you use drying skin ointments or treatments.

Precautions When Using Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil is well-tolerated by most people but it’s important to be aware of any potential side effects or reactions when using it.

  • Tamanu oil has a shelf life of two years. Read the expiry dates and discard if it starts to smell rancid.
  • Since the oil is derived from nuts which are a common allergen, do a skin test on your inner arm first. Wait two hours. If all is well, go ahead and use the oil. If there is a reaction, do not use the oil.
  • Use the oil directly on blemishes rather than your entire face. Spot treatment is best.
  • If you’re pregnant or nursing ask your doctor first before using the oil.
  • You can store the oil in the refrigerator to extend its shelf life.
  • Keep the cap screwed on tightly to prevent it going bad. Store the oil in the fridge or in a dark cupboard away from children and pets.
  • The oil is not edible so never use it in your food or for cooking.

Closing Thoughts On Using Tamanu Oil for Acne

Tamanu oil is a better way to treat your unsightly acne condition. Not only is it effective at healing your acne and preventing further skin problems, but it’s also 100% safe and easier on your wallet. One bottle of oil lasts several months. Once your acne has cleared up you can continue to use the oil on a longterm basis to help prevent further breakouts. The oil works well as a natural moisturizer and can also help to prevent other skin problems too. It’s even good as an analgesic to help decrease pain and inflammation. The oil can even help to heal old acne scars from last year.

Try tamanu oil to help improve your acne condition and soon your skin will look much smoother and healthier. You may even wish to share your secret with other people who suffer the same skin conditions as you.

One Response

  1. Sarah Cummings September 13, 2018

Add Comment