12 Miraculous Benefits of Tamanu Oil – Is It Safe to Use?

If you’re fond of using beauty oils and want to try something a bit different, tamanu oil is an exotic oil with a history that dates back thousands of generations. This oil is sourced from a plant located in Tahiti. Many centuries ago the native Tahitians discovered that the trees grew fruit. Within the fruit were nuts. The nuts could be cold pressed to produce an oil which has various beauty and healing benefits to the skin and hair. The oil even has natural sun protecting properties.

tamanu oil benefits

Tamanu oil is sourced from nature and provides a simply way to care for your skin and hair, without spending a lot of money on expensive store-brand products, full of harsh chemicals and fillers that don’t really work.

Tamanu oil provides many ways to improve the looks of your skin or hair, or to correct mild conditions. The more you learn about the oil, the more you’ll want to give it a try.

What Is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil is sourced from the nuts of the fruits of the tamanu tree. It’s officially called the Calophyllum inophyllum. Tamanu oil may be known by many other names, including beauty leaf oil, pinnay oil, ballnut tree oil, and more.

The tamanu tree grows mainly in Polynesia, also known as the Pacific Ocean Islands. Tahiti is one of these locations. The tree can also be found today in southern India and along the tropical coastline of Africa. It’s also grown in Australia and Malaysia.

These nuts are cold-pressed to produce the tamanu oil. This releases a greenish yellow oil. The oil has softening properties that work well on the skin. Not only does it soften the skin, it speeds up healing of wounds and sunburns, and even acts as a sun protectorant.

The oil has a nutty and rich scent. Some people may think it has a sweet smell, while some people may say it’s a bit pungent like soil. The smell does quickly dissipate. The oil has a thick rich texture which absorbs nicely into the skin.

Is It Safe to Use Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil is safe and natural to use. After you’re purchased your bottle of tamanu oil, you’ll have two years to use it before it goes expires.

It has a 2 for comedogenic rating out of 5, which is excellent. This means that the oil should not clog the pores of most people.

The oil has many chemical properties and nutrients that are of value to the skin. It contains antioxidants, antibiotic compounds, and anti-inflammatory compounds. It’s also rich with fatty acids. These include linoleic acid, calophyllic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. The oil also has antibacterial and healing and moisturizing properties.

Best Method to Use Tamanu Oil for Beauty

Since this is an oil, many men and women may prefer to use it overnight, rather than during the day, on their faces. If you are treating an eczema or skin condition on the rest of your body, simply place the bottle into your purse or bag for quick touch-ups.

Simply remove the cap of the bottle and pour out 1-3 drops. Avoid touching the top of the bottle or the eye dropper (if there is one), so you don’t introduce any contaminants to the bottle. Rub a few of the drops of the oil into the affected regions of your skin or hair. Remember that less is more, but if you need more, it’s easier to add more oil than to take it away if you’ve poured too much on your skin.

Use the oil from one and up to three times a day.

12 Beauty Benefits of Using Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil has many more beauty benefits which can’t be covered in one article, but here are the top 12 that will benefit everyone.

1. Makes Hair Silky & Manageable

Tamanu oil can be rubbed into the split ends of your hair, or used as a styling aid to reach random hair strands in place. It can help to restore shine to dry hair. It even has benefits to your bad scalp conditions. If you suffer from fungal infections or dandruff, rubbing the oil directly into your scalp will provide immediate relief. The compounds within the oil will work at killing the fungus that causes dandruff. If you need to use it for your scalp and hair, simply pour one teaspoon/5 ml into your shampoo or conditioner bottle.

2. Naturally Moisturizes the Skin

Tamanu oil has softening and moisturizing properties to benefit dry or normal skin. Spot use is recommended for oily or combination skin. It also has antiseptic properties, so if there is anything troubling your skin such as fungus, bacteria, viruses, or parasites, the oil will help to soothe your skin and keep you from scratching it. This prevents further flakiness or dryness. The oil nicely absorbs into the skin so it doesn’t leave a greasy layer behind.

3. Effective But Gentle Acne Treatment

There are fatty acids within the tamanu oil that actually kill bacteria on the skin. The oil also has inhibitory properties that will stop bacteria (Propionibacterium) from growing, so you can use the oil before, during, or after an acne flareup. It’s recommended that you spot-treat your pimples, rather than using it all over your face. You can use a q-tip and dab it onto your pimples up to three times a day. Be sure to wash your skin thoroughly first.

4. Use As An Affordable Eye Serum

Many women spend a lot of money on eye serums. The smaller the bottle, the greater the expense. But using a natural oil, such as tamanu oil, is not only more affordable, it’s also more effective than a store brand serum that contains cheap ingredients. The oil also has a nice serum-like consistency. It’s safe to use around the eyes, so chances that you’ll experience reactions are minimized, as you’re using a product with one ingredient and not forty ingredients. All it takes is one drop of tamanu oil to use above and below each eye.

5. Effective First Aid Treatment for Minor Cuts & Wounds

The ancient Polynesians used the oil for many purposes, one of which was to heal minor cuts and wounds. The oil contains fatty acids which are effective at quickly healing damage to the skin. It also has antibiotic and antibacterial properties so that it will prevent infections. It can be directly applied using a cotton ball and serves the purpose of both cleaning, disinfecting, and providing a barrier of protection. Apply it to cuts, nicks, scrapes, small burns, sores, and other types of wounds. You’ll want to keep a bottle in your first aid kit.

6. Soothes Itchy Rashes from Allergies or Bites

Often rashes have no immediate cause when they first appear. They can be caused by bug bites, allergies, eczema, or inflammatory skin conditions. Tamanu oil is good for treating bug bites. It can help to soothe the itchiness and pain, while providing antiseptic properties to prevent infection. It’ll also speed healing. The oil can also soothe itchy rashes on the skin. If you see a red rash or a skin eruption, use the oil to treat it immediately.

7. Softens Fine Lines & Premature Wrinkles

Tamanu oil can be used to hydrate dry skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and premature aging. The oil contains many fatty acids. These acids work at moisturizing the skin, and providing nourishment to help maintain a healthy natural balance. The oil provides immediate help at reducing fine lines and wrinkles, while preventing new ones from appearing in the future with regular usage. The oil also contains antioxidants that fight off free radicals, which are also one of the major causes of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin.

8. Assists in Healing Old or New Scar Tissue

Tamanu oil is effective at healing old or new scar tissue. Scars can form on the skin from acne, eczema, chicken pox, sunburns, or cuts and wounds. The oil can be rubbed directly into the spots with scar tissue. The oil helps to decrease the appearance of light or dark discoloured skin, and to decrease the appearance of raised scar tissue. The oil has excellent regenerating properties. Keep treating your scar tissue for 6-8 weeks to see the most effective results.

tamanu oil for skin

9. Effective Ingrown Hair Treatment

Ingrown hairs more commonly occur on the legs but can also occur on any part of the body. These can become painful and unsightly, particularly as they are prone to infection. If you have failed to stop a hair from growing inwards, you can still treat it with tamanu oil. Simply take a hot shower to allow your skin’s pores to open up. Then apply a bit of the tamanu oil with a cotton ball. To make it even more effective, you may wish to add tea tree oil. You can also apply the oil to your legs or underarms after you have shaved to prevent further ingrown hairs.

10. Provides Natural Sun Protection

Tamanu oil provides natural sun protection to low or moderate levels of sun during the fall to winter to spring seasons. The ancient Polynesians used the oil on their skin. It has UV protectorant properties. It’s important to use the oil first, then your regular sunscreen, particularly if you have lighter coloured skin, as the oil isn’t enough to protect you during the hot summer months. You should also apply sunscreen on top of the oil for when the sun is at its peak. If you do get a sunburn, you can apply the oil to help provide soothing and healing properties.

11. Kills Yeast & Skin Fungus

Tamanu oil contains natural fatty acids that work as an antifungal treatment on the skin or the scalp. It can be used to treat yeast infections in the groinal region, athlete’s foot on the feet, or dandruff on the scalp. Be sure to shower or bath daily, then apply the oil in the affected regions. Apply the oil up to three times daily until the infection is gone. Some people like to add a bit of diluted oregano oil for particularly bad skin infections.

12. Helps to Fade Stretch Marks

Tamanu oil can be used to fade stretch marks from pregnancy or from losing weight too quickly. It helps with the growing of healthy cells, and will decrease the white or dark appearance of stretch lines and marks. The oil can be rubbed onto the skin up to three times daily. Check with your physician before using if you’re pregnant. Use it from the moment of birth and up to three months afterwards.

Are There Any Side Effects?

Many experts recommend that you try a patch test first before using the oil, since some people are allergic to nuts and their extracted products.

  • If there is redness or irritation at the site of application then discontinue usage.
  • Do not use as a moisturizer on oily or acne-prone skin as it can clog pores. Only do spot treatment on this type of skin.
  • If it causes clogged pores or acne when you previously had none, discontinue use.
  • Consult with a doctor first if you’re pregnant.
  • Store the oil in the fridge to extend its life.

Closing Thoughts on Tamanu Oil for Beauty

Tamanu oil provides an effective way to treat itchy, dry skin, or to simply protect your skin from the effects of sun and natural aging. It can also be used to heal minor sunburns and scars from acne or small wounds, and decrease inflammatory skin conditions. It has a nutty pleasant smell, unlike some of the other natural oils on the market today.

You may wish to buy the highest quality of oil, which should be cold-pressed, organic, and unrefined. If it’s been bottled in the USA, you may search for USDA-approved, or the equivalent in your country.

Once you begin using your tamanu oil you’ll feel more confident in knowing your skin is healthy and glowing!

Add Comment