Jojoba Oil for Acne Scar Removal – Does it Really Work?

Acne is a problem that most teens and young adults have, but can affect a large number of people into their adult years. Acne is caused by a bacteria that leads to the clogging of skin pores and oil glands. Over time, large red sores appear mostly on the face but they can affect the body too. The pimples can become infected with pus, and if they’re allowed to burst, can cause scarring over time.

jojoba oil for acne

 

Acne is a problem for most people who suffer from it as it can be unsightly, and if left untreated, the scars can last well into adulthood. Often it can also be difficult to treat as it just comes back again the following week.

Most people aren’t willing to spend years taking an antibiotic to kill the bacteria that causes acne. Nor are they willing to spend money on expensive lotions and creams that basically dry out the skin.

The best solution is to use jojoba oil to help soothe and stop acne. You can use it alone, or make a simple recipe to increase the benefits of the oil. The oil is a light yellow colour with a slightly nutty odour that most people will find pleasant.

What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Acne?

Jojoba oil is a liquid oil that is naturally sourced. It contains many natural compounds and properties that naturally get rid of acne. It works as an antibacterial, which is suitable for acne caused by propionibacteria. It also works as an anti-inflammatory for already existing acne conditions. The oil will help your pimples to heal faster.

The moisture in the oil works to soften your skin, which is necessary no matter your age and skin type. Often people with acne repeatedly wash their face with soap, which strips out its natural oils and causes flakiness. This leads to over-active production of oil, as your oil glands are trying to compensate for the drying.

This is a condition that has you running around in circles. But using the jojoba oil covers both problems: an antibacterial to get rid of your acne bacteria, and a soothing serum to help keep your skin balanced.

What Other Benefits Does Jojoba Oil Have for Skin?

Besides combatting acne, jojoba oil has many other benefits for all the parts of your body. You can use it to calm dandruff, and to soften and condition your hair. The oil can be used as an all-around moisturizer on the skin.

It can be used to soften cuticles on the hands, or calluses on the feet. It can soften dry patches on elbows, knees, and the heels of feet. It’s effective as an anti-aging skin care treatment.

Jojoba oil can be used to calm down inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It also works as an antiviral and to heal wounds.

The oil can also be used as a cleanser on your face, and will effectively remove makeup. It can be used for shaving too.

There are many other uses for jojoba, and likely you’ll discover more after you buy yourself a small bottle of the oil. This should last you for several weeks depending on how quickly you use it. You can also safely experiment with your oil and find the best ways to use it in your beauty routine.

  • Use it as a carrier oil and add essential oils.
  • Good for soothing a sunburn.
  • Can unclog hair follicles to prevent hair loss on the scalp.
  • Use it to decrease the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and crows’ feet around the eyes.
  • Use it to smooth down split ends on hair and to de-frizz it.
  • Rub it onto your lips for a lip balm.
  • Dab some onto a cotton puff and use it to clean small cuts and abrasions, and to help prevent infection.
  • Use it to prevent razor burns on face or legs while shaving.

Can Jojoba Oil Help Clear Acne Scars?

If you’ve suffered from acne for several years, you may have acne scars on your skin. They’re particularly embarrassing on your face. Using makeup is only a temporary measure as it wears off as the day goes on.
Jojoba oil is an effective treatment to help decrease the appearance of scars. Not only does the oil provide moisturizing properties to decrease the lines and bumps of a scar, but it continues to heal them too. It also has slight bleaching properties to remove the darkness from your skin. Finally, the oil will soothe your skin and help prevent you from scratching pimples that are healing, which can lead to bad scarring.

About Jojoba Plant

Jojoba is a perennial plant that isn’t affected by the seasons. It keeps its leaves throughout the year. After seeds have become plants, it can take up to three years for the bush to produce flowers. Female plants produce seeds from the flowers. The male plants pollinate.

An actual jojoba seed looks a lot like a coffee bean, but is usually larger, and not of a uniform shape.

How Does Jojoba Oil Work?

Jojoba oil is made from the seed of the Simmonsia chinensis plant, also known as the jojoba plant. The plant is actually a shrub with green leaves and is common to southern Arizona and California, and the northwestern part of Mexico. It may seem tricky to pronounce “jojoba” but it’s simple: ho-ho-ba. The oil is extracted from the seeds. The seeds are quite productive, as about 50% of the oil can be extracted from the weight of the seeds. The oil is technically more of a wax.

Jojoba oil is a lot different than many other vegetable oils on the market today. This is because it’s a polyunsaturated wax. This is why it not only has a longer shelf life than many other vegetable oils, but it works well as a moisturizer.

Jojoba oil has been used for many generations. The Native Americans learned how to extract the oil from the seeds of the plant to treat sores, wounds and bruises. In the 1940s the oil was used as an additive for motor oil, transmission oil, and gear oil. During WWII, it was also used to lubricate guns. But it wasn’t until the early 1970s that the jojoba plants were grown for the purpose of extracting their oil for mass-production.

Jojoba oil contains natural compounds, such as iodine, which make it a natural antiseptic. It also contains several different types of fatty acids that provide healing and moisturizing properties. It also works as a fungicide.

The oil contains Vitamins B and E, and minerals such as chromium, copper, silicon, and zinc. Its iodine content is very high at eighty-two percent. While it contains several fatty acids, the main ones are erucic, gadoleic, and oleic.

Jojoba oil is often used in many cosmetic products, including lotions, creams, shampoos, and conditioners. The oil is safe to use on face, body, nails, and hair. While the oil is generally safe, it’s not recommended that you eat it. But it is safe enough to use on your lips, so you don’t have to worry if you lick your balm off. But the benefits of how jojoba oil works makes it an extremely safe treatment for acne and other skin conditions.

What’s so nice about jojoba oil is that it only contains the one ingredient—the oil. There are no additives added. You can experience the full benefits. This means that it will heal your skin much faster than any lotion or ointment that has its active ingredients watered down.

Jojoba oil is also non-comedogenic, meaning that it won’t clog your skin’s pores. Products that clog pores can lead to pimples. But technically, it’s not Jojoba Oil oil that clogs pores but bacteria, debris, pollutants, and sebum.

Jojoba oil does not break down or become rancid like other fats. It’s also liquid at room temperature. It’s perfect for use in cosmetics, or simply on its own.

Jojoba Oil Acne Treatment Recipe with Method

If you want use the best acne-banishing treatment on your face then it’s best to combine some ingredients to maximize the benefits. Collect together the following ingredients and make up a simple recipe.

Ingredients for Jojoba Oil Acne Treatment

  • 1 tsp jojoba oil, buy as high of a quality as you can, ie. organic.
  • 3 drops of tea tree oil (be careful not to overdo it as the oil can be harsh).
  • 1 tsp manuka honey.
  • Small bowl and metal spoon. Don’t use wood as it’s too hard to clean.

Method to Make Acne Treatment Mask

Carefully measure out all the ingredients and place them into a small bowl. Use a spoon to mix it together. Be sure to use your mask immediately, rather than storing it. If you put it in the fridge it will harden and become useless.

Best Way to Apply Jojoba Oil to Face

Simply use your fingertips to scoop up your jojoba oil mask from the bowl and apply it to your face. Gently massage it around so you have all parts of your face covered, except for eyes, nostrils, or hairline.

how to apply jojoba oil on face

Leave the mask on your face for five minutes. You may want to stand over a sink or sit in the bath, just in case any mask slides off your face.

After five minutes, use a clean washcloth and warm water to rinse the mask off your face.

Repeat treatments once a night.

Each morning, apply a very thin layer of the oil to your face to keep it moisturized and in balance throughout the day.

Where Can I Find Jojoba Oil?

Most stores that sell essential oils will also offer jojoba oil. You can find it in larger department stores and supermarkets, or in your smaller health food or supplements shop. There is always online too.

You can purchase the bottle in varying volumes. If you’re using it for multiple purposes, buy a larger bottle.

How to Store Jojoba Oil for Longer Shelf Life

Jojoba oil already has a long shelf life, making it suitable for your cosmetic treatments. It’s also desirable for people who want to use a natural product to help heal their acne, but don’t want to use something that has any preservatives in it to extend shelf life, such as store-bought acne lotions might.

This jojoba oil also has a good resistance to higher temperatures, so is suitable if you live in a hotter climate, or you want to heat it up a bit for your skin care treatments.

Risks & Warnings When Using Jojoba Oil

While it’s generally safe to use the oil, you should still read through the list of risks and warnings before using it.

  1. Use it only externally as it contains erucic acid which can cause heart damage.
  2. Do a small patch test on the inside of your wrist to determine allergic risk.
  3. If you get a rash, hives, or itchiness, discontinue use.
  4. While jojoba oil has a long shelf life, do check the expiry date and toss out if it’s past it.
  5. The oil should be stored with its cap tightly screwed on, and out of sunlight and heat.
  6. It’s safe to use on young children or pregnant women, but if you have any concerns then consult with your doctor.
  7. If you use the oil to treat a skin condition that hasn’t improved in four weeks, or worsens, book an appointment with your doctor. You may have misdiagnosed yourself.

Final Thoughts on Using Jojoba Oil for Acne

Jojoba oil is one of the most affordable ways to treat acne. You’ll no longer have to use expensive prescription skin creams or antibiotics. You’ll also never have to worry about your skin drying out.

Jojoba oil has many beneficial properties to help you get rid of acne and clear out scars that you’ve had for many years. It’s also the perfect all-over skin moisturizer and is easy to use. It may take up to six weeks for your dead skin cells to slough off and reveal fresh new ones, but soon your skin will be acne-free and looking radiant.

Add Comment